Tel. 0845 8051 666

Tiles Credit Card Logos for Tile Store
Cart 0
 

Winter Attempts of Mount Everest


This is a list of all climbers who’ve made a winter attempt on Mount Everest. Where a piece of data is not available, a zero or dash has been inserted.

Data courtesy of The Himalayan Database ©.

 

Year and Season Name Nationality Age Route Reached the Summit High Point Date High Point Reached (m) Cause of Death
1979 Win Kazimierz Olech Poland 51 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 7,150
1979 Win Pemba Nurbu/Norbu Sherpa (Namche Bazar) Nepal 30 S Col-SE Ridge   15/02/1980 8,300
1979 Win Ryszard Gajewski Poland 25 S Col-SE Ridge   15/01/1980 7,150
1979 Win Zygmunt Andrzej (Zyga) Heinrich Poland 42 S Col-SE Ridge   15/02/1980 8,300
1979 Win Jan Holnicki-Szulc Poland 34 S Col-SE Ridge   11/02/1980 7,800
1979 Win Walenty Fiut Poland 32 S Col-SE Ridge   11/02/1980 7,960
1979 Win Krzysztof Zurek Poland 35 S Col-SE Ridge   25/01/1980 7,600
1979 Win Ryszard Dmoch Poland 47 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 7,150
1979 Win Robert Janik Poland 38 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1979 Win Krzysztof Cielecki Poland 0 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1979 Win Krzysztof Wielicki Poland 30 S Col-SE Ridge Yes 17/02/1980 SUMMIT
1979 Win Leszek Cichy Poland 28 S Col-SE Ridge Yes 17/02/1980 SUMMIT
1979 Win Maciej Jozef Pawlikowski Poland 28 S Col-SE Ridge   15/01/1980 7,150
1979 Win Josef Bakalowski Poland 54 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1979 Win Ryszard Szafirski Poland 42 S Col-SE Ridge   14/02/1980 8,150
1979 Win Janusz Maczka Poland 30 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1979 Win Bogdan Jankowski Poland 41 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1979 Win Stanislaw Jaworski Poland 33 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1979 Win Andrzej Zawada Poland 51 S Col-SE Ridge   14/02/1980 7,960
1979 Win Marian Piekutowski Poland 29 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1979 Win Aleksander Lwow Poland 26 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 7,150
1980 Win Joseph Thomas (Joe) Tasker UK 32 Lho La-W Ridge   17/01/1981 7,300
1980 Win Takashi Kitagawa Japan 32 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1980 Win Mike Shrimpton UK 35 Lho La-W Ridge   -   - 0
1980 Win Masaharu Shimazu Japan 31 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1980 Win Kenichi Matsuda Japan 26 S Col-SE Ridge   27/01/1981 7,800
1980 Win Toichiro Mitani Japan 24 S Col-SE Ridge   27/01/1981 8,000
1980 Win Toyozo Sugasawa Japan 37 S Col-SE Ridge   26/12/1980 7,300
1980 Win Brian P. Hall UK 29 Lho La-W Ridge   -   - 0
1980 Win Naomi Uemura Japan 39 S Col-SE Ridge   27/01/1981 7,800
1980 Win Noboru Takenaka Japan 28 S Col-SE Ridge   12/01/1981 7,300 Died from a fall at 6,800m on 12 Jan 1981.
1980 Win Etsuo Akutsu Japan 42 S Col-SE Ridge   27/01/1981 7,800
1980 Win Alan Paul (Al) Rouse UK 28 Lho La-W Ridge   -   - 0
1980 Win Graham Robinson UK 26 Lho La-W Ridge   -   - 0
1980 Win Adrian (Aid) Burgess UK 32 Lho La-W Ridge   17/01/1981 7,300
1980 Win Alan Burgess UK 32 Lho La-W Ridge   -   - 0
1980 Win John E. Porter UK 34 Lho La-W Ridge   02/01/1981 6,860
1980 Win Peter Thexton UK 27 Lho La-W Ridge   15/01/1981 7,160
1980 Win Paul James Nunn UK 37 Lho La-W Ridge   -   - 0
1980 Win Allen Jewhurst UK 30 Lho La-W Ridge   -   - 0
1980 Win Masaki Doi Japan 42 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1980 Win Hideki Nishimura Japan 29 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1982 Win Nawang Yonden Sherpa (Beding) Nepal 30 S Col-SE Ridge   28/12/1982 7,900
1982 Win Tsutomu Miyazaki Japan 35 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1982 Win Michel Mabilon France 34 SW Face (to 6500m)   -   - 0
1982 Win Shoji Nakamura Japan 40 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1982 Win Michel Metzger France 33 SW Face (to 6500m)   20/12/1982 7,600
1982 Win Michel Piola Switzerland 24 SW Face (to 6500m)   -   - 0
1982 Win Pemba Norbu Sherpa Nepal 0 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1982 Win Yoshimasa Sasaki Japan 27 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 7,500
1982 Win Yves Laulan France 48 SW Face (to 6500m)   -   - 0
1982 Win Toshiaki Kobayashi Japan 34 S Col-SE Ridge   28/12/1982 8,800 Died from a fall at 8,800m on 28 Dec 1982, while descending after a summit bid.
1982 Win Emanuel Schmutz France 27 SW Face (to 6500m)   -   - 0
1982 Win Pasang Temba Sherpa (Ghat) Nepal 32 SW Face (to 6500m)   -   - 0
1982 Win Jean Bourgeois Belgium 44 SW Face (to 6500m)   27/12/1982 6,200
1982 Win Yasuo Kato Japan 33 S Col-SE Ridge Yes 27/12/1982 SUMMIT Died from a fall at 8,800m on 28 Dec 1982, while descending after reaching the summit.
1982 Win Alain De Blanchaud France 28 SW Face (to 6500m)   27/12/1982 7,000
1982 Win Takehiro Sekizaki Japan 27 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1982 Win Louis Audoubert France 47 SW Face (to 6500m)   22/12/1982 7,520
1982 Win Pierre-Alain Steiner Switzerland 22 SW Face (to 6500m)   27/12/1982 6,200
1982 Win Shigeru Suzuki Japan 29 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1982 Win Marc Batard France 30 SW Face (to 6500m)   22/12/1982 7,520
1982 Win Renalto (Rene) Ghilini Italy 25 SW Face (to 6500m)   27/12/1982 7,000
1983 Win Noboru Yamada Japan 33 S Col-SE Ridge Yes 16/12/1983 SUMMIT
1983 Win Kazunari Murakami Japan 28 S Col-SE Ridge Yes 16/12/1983 SUMMIT
1983 Win Tsutomu Miyazaki Japan 36 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1983 Win Takashi Ozaki Japan 31 S Col-SE Ridge Yes 16/12/1983 SUMMIT
1983 Win Kunio Hata Japan 35 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1983 Win Toru Asaji Japan 36 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1983 Win Ms. Michiko Takahashi Japan 41 N Face (Hornbein Couloir)   -   - 0
1983 Win Kazuyuki Takahashi Japan 40 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 8,000
1983 Win Shigeru Suzuki Japan 30 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1983 Win Yasuhira Saito Japan 30 N Face (Hornbein Couloir)   -   - 0
1983 Win Nawang Yonden Sherpa (Beding) Nepal 31 S Col-SE Ridge Yes 16/12/1983 SUMMIT
1984 Win Seung-Min Park S Korea 28 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1984 Win Benoit Chamoux France 23 Lho La-W Ridge (not to Hornbein Couloir)   16/01/1985 7,500
1984 Win Ms. Edith Joncheres Callede France 24 Lho La-W Ridge (not to Hornbein Couloir)   -   - 0
1984 Win Jean Pilon France 42 Lho La-W Ridge (not to Hornbein Couloir)   -   - 0
1984 Win Guillaume Ratel France 22 Lho La-W Ridge (not to Hornbein Couloir)   -   - 0
1984 Win Alain Rebreyend France 47 Lho La-W Ridge (not to Hornbein Couloir)   -   - 0
1984 Win Olivier Callande France 25 Lho La-W Ridge (not to Hornbein Couloir)   -   - 7,100
1984 Win Baek-Soo Kim S Korea 27 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1984 Win Seung-Min Lee S Korea 25 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1984 Win Byung-Gil Lim S Korea 28 S Col-SE Ridge   20/12/1984 7,850
1984 Win Richard List France 31 Lho La-W Ridge (not to Hornbein Couloir)   -   - 0
1984 Win Thierry Machado France 25 Lho La-W Ridge (not to Hornbein Couloir)   -   - 0
1984 Win Sang-Ki Min S Korea 33 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1984 Win Suk-Chang Jang S Korea 28 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1984 Win Sun-Woo Nam S Korea 29 S Col-SE Ridge   20/12/1984 7,850
1984 Win Ms. Catherine Freychet France 22 Lho La-W Ridge (not to Hornbein Couloir)   -   - 0
1984 Win Suk-Hoon Chun S Korea 29 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1984 Win Bernard Francou France 36 Lho La-W Ridge (not to Hornbein Couloir)   -   - 0
1984 Win Beum Jeong S Korea 36 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1984 Win Vincent Fine France 22 Lho La-W Ridge (not to Hornbein Couloir)   16/01/1985 7,500
1984 Win Eric Dossin France 31 Lho La-W Ridge (not to Hornbein Couloir)   29/12/1984 7,400
1984 Win In-Hwan Oh S Korea 38 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1984 Win Sung-Kun Chung S Korea 29 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1984 Win Gian-Carlo Grassi Italy 38 Lho La-W Ridge (not to Hornbein Couloir)   -   - 0
1984 Win Sungdare Sherpa (Pangboche) Nepal 29 Lho La-W Ridge (not to Hornbein Couloir)   22/01/1985 7,500
1984 Win Choe-Un Suk S Korea 23 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1984 Win Alain Vagne France 38 Lho La-W Ridge (not to Hornbein Couloir)   -   - 0
1984 Win Sang-Don Shim S Korea 30 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1985 Win Tae-Soo Choi S Korea 25 Lho La-W Ridge   -   - 0
1985 Win Yoshitomi Okura Japan 34 N Face (Hornbein Couloir)   15/12/1985 8,450
1985 Win Lhakpa Tenzing Sherpa (Namche Bazar) Nepal 45 N Face (Hornbein Couloir)   -   - 0
1985 Win Masahiko Oya Japan 27 N Face (Hornbein Couloir)   -   - 0
1985 Win Ki-Heyg Kim S Korea 31 Lho La-W Ridge   -   - 0
1985 Win Kye-Jo Chung S Korea 29 SW Face (Bonington rte)   -   - 0
1985 Win Sung-Kun Chung S Korea 30 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1985 Win Muneo Nukita Japan 34 N Face (Hornbein Couloir)   -   - 0
1985 Win Young-Bok Kim S Korea 29 SW Face (Bonington rte)   -   - 0
1985 Win Young-Dae Kim S Korea 25 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1985 Win Sung-Am Hong S Korea 31 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1985 Win Dong-Seok Park S Korea 20 S Col-SE Ridge   22/12/1985 8,500
1985 Win Young-Hwan Kim S Korea 26 Lho La-W Ridge   -   - 0
1985 Win Jimbu Sherpa Nepal 0 SW Face (Bonington rte)   13/01/1986 7,700
1985 Win Sang-Tae Nam S Korea 42 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1985 Win Akio Hayakawa Japan 29 N Face (Hornbein Couloir)   -   - 0
1985 Win Pasang Dawa Sherpa Nepal 0 SW Face (Bonington rte)   13/01/1986 7,700
1985 Win Jong-Duk Do S Korea 32 SW Face (Bonington rte)   -   - 0
1985 Win Kenji Kondo Japan 23 N Face (Hornbein Couloir)   15/12/1985 8,450
1985 Win Jae-Ha Lee S Korea 26 Lho La-W Ridge   08/12/1985 7,100
1985 Win Sung-Whan Han S Korea 28 SW Face (Bonington rte)   -   - 0
1985 Win Sam-Gyun Lim S Korea 27 Lho La-W Ridge   08/12/1985 7,100
1985 Win Hong-Gil Um S Korea 25 SW Face (Bonington rte)   15/01/1986 7,700
1985 Win Sang-Gu Lee S Korea 21 Lho La-W Ridge   -   - 0
1985 Win Sang-Hun Lee S Korea 25 Lho La-W Ridge   -   - 0
1985 Win Yong-Bum Wee S Korea 20 Lho La-W Ridge   -   - 0
1985 Win Bong-Jun Seo S Korea 32 SW Face (Bonington rte)   -   - 0
1985 Win Yong-Sun Jeong S Korea 26 Lho La-W Ridge   -   - 0
1985 Win Ang Phurba Sherpa (Thami) Nepal 24 Lho La-W Ridge   10/12/1985 7,100
1985 Win Ang Rita Sherpa (Yilajung) Nepal 37 S Col-SE Ridge   21/12/1985 8,300
1985 Win Ang Lhakpa Norbu Sherpa Nepal 0 Lho La-W Ridge   10/12/1985 7,100
1985 Win Sung-Ho An S Korea 24 Lho La-W Ridge   -   - 0
1985 Win Gye-Hyun Park S Korea 26 Lho La-W Ridge   08/12/1985 7,100
1985 Win Yi-Sun Ryou S Korea 26 Lho La-W Ridge   -   - 0
1985 Win Chang-Hoon Kim S Korea 32 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1985 Win Bo-Youl Kim S Korea 24 SW Face (Bonington rte)   15/01/1986 7,700
1985 Win Kyung-Soon Jang S Korea 25 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1985 Win Hwan-Jung Kim S Korea 26 SW Face (Bonington rte)   -   - 0
1985 Win Dong-Hyuk Cho S Korea 31 Lho La-W Ridge   -   - 0
1985 Win Koji Sakane Japan 30 N Face (Hornbein Couloir)   -   - 0
1985 Win Seong-Soo Seo S Korea 26 Lho La-W Ridge   -   - 0
1985 Win Yoshiaki Kashihara Japan 38 N Face (Hornbein Couloir)   -   - 0
1985 Win Young-Bae Park S Korea 37 SW Face (Bonington rte)   -   - 0
1985 Win Jong-Ho Kim S Korea 30 S Col-SE Ridge   22/12/1985 8,500
1985 Win Masaaki Hukushima Japan 35 N Face (Hornbein Couloir)   -   - 0
1985 Win Seung-Min Park S Korea 29 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1985 Win Song-Man Park S Korea 25 Lho La-W Ridge   -   - 0
1985 Win Ms. Michiko Takahashi Japan 43 N Face (Hornbein Couloir)   -   - 0
1985 Win Il-Sub Ahn S Korea 25 Lho La-W Ridge   -   - 0
1985 Win Sung-Woo Park S Korea 21 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1986 Win Ms. Seol-Hee Jin S Korea 28 SW Face (Bonington rte)   -   - 0
1986 Win Sungdare Sherpa (Pangboche) Nepal 31 SW Face (Bonington rte)   25/01/1987 8,300
1986 Win Hong-Gil Um S Korea 26 SW Face (Bonington rte)   25/01/1987 8,300
1986 Win Ms. Sook Han S Korea 22 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1986 Win Tsuttin Dorji Sherpa Nepal 21 SW Face (Bonington rte)   -   - 0 Died from a fall at 7,500m on 30 Jan 1987.
1986 Win Ki-Tak Nam S Korea 42 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1986 Win Sungdare Sherpa (Pangboche) Nepal 31 S Col-SE Ridge   07/12/1986 8,000
1986 Win Young-Ho Heo S Korea 32 S Col-SE Ridge   07/12/1986 8,000
1986 Win Sang-Man Lee S Korea 23 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1986 Win Young-Bae Park S Korea 38 SW Face (Bonington rte)   -   - 0
1986 Win Sang-Il Kim S Korea 24 SW Face (Bonington rte)   -   - 0
1986 Win Ang Tshering Sherpa Nepal 0 S Col-SE Ridge   07/12/1986 8,000
1986 Win Soon-Chul Nam S Korea 35 SW Face (Bonington rte)   -   - 0
1986 Win Jong-Haeng Heo S Korea 24 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1986 Win In-Hwan Oh S Korea 40 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1986 Win Pasang Norbu/Nurbu Sherpa (Namche Bazar) Nepal 32 S Col-SE Ridge   07/12/1986 8,000
1987 Win Chai-Soo Kim S Korea 30 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1987 Win Seung-Mo Shin S Korea 40 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 7,700
1987 Win Chai-Sin Kim S Korea 29 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1987 Win Jae-Sik Son S Korea 31 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 6,600
1987 Win Il-Kwon Kim S Korea 37 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1987 Win Tsuneo Hasegawa Japan 39 NE Ridge-N Face   09/02/1988 7,650
1987 Win Kiyotaka Hoshino Japan 28 NE Ridge-N Face   09/02/1988 7,650
1987 Win Young-Ho Heo S Korea 33 S Col-SE Ridge Yes 22/12/1987 SUMMIT
1987 Win Kab-Soo Chung S Korea 28 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 7,000
1987 Win Jong-Yul Choi S Korea 29 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 7,700
1987 Win Masayoshi Utsumi Japan 31 NE Ridge-N Face   -   - 0
1987 Win Ang Rita Sherpa (Yilajung) Nepal 39 S Col-SE Ridge Yes 22/12/1987 SUMMIT
1988 Win Ang Rita Sherpa (Yilajung) Nepal 40 S Col-SE Ridge   22/12/1988 8,700
1988 Win Masayoshi Utsumi Japan 32 Face between N and NE Ridges   -   - 0
1988 Win Moon-Jo Kim S Korea 26 SW Face (Bonington rte)   -   - 0
1988 Win Jong-Guk Park S Korea 29 SW Face (Bonington rte)   10/01/1989 7,800
1988 Win Kiyotaka Hoshino Japan 29 Face between N and NE Ridges   -   - 0
1988 Win Young-Bae Park S Korea 40 SW Face (Bonington rte)   -   - 0
1988 Win Jang-Soo Chae S Korea 29 SW Face (Bonington rte)   -   - 0
1988 Win Young-Sung Yoo S Korea 24 SW Face (Bonington rte)   -   - 0
1988 Win Lhakpa Dorje (Ang Lhakpa) Sherpa (Khunde) Nepal 29 S Col-SE Ridge   22/12/1988 8,700 Died from a fall at 8,700m on 23 Dec 1988.
1988 Win Andre Peeters Belgium 45 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1988 Win Kyeong-Pyo Hong S Korea 26 SW Face (Bonington rte)   -   - 0
1988 Win Luk Beccu Belgium 33 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1988 Win Bo-Youl Kim S Korea 27 SW Face (Bonington rte)   -   - 0
1988 Win Ms. Ingrid M. Baeyens Belgium 32 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 7,300
1988 Win Jong-Hwa Bae S Korea 39 SW Face (Bonington rte)   -   - 0
1988 Win Ang Jangbu Sherpa (Phortse) Nepal 27 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 8,000
1988 Win Karl Huyberechts Belgium 32 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1988 Win Temba Norbu Sherpa Nepal 0 SW Face (Bonington rte)   10/01/1989 7,800
1988 Win Sung-Jun Han S Korea 25 SW Face (Bonington rte)   -   - 0
1988 Win Sungdare Sherpa (Pangboche) Nepal 33 SW Face (Bonington rte)   10/01/1989 7,800
1988 Win Dominique (Nick) Tettelin Belgium 25 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1988 Win Tsuneo Hasegawa Japan 40 Face between N and NE Ridges   -   - 0
1988 Win Wi-Yeong Kim S Korea 31 SW Face (Bonington rte)   -   - 0
1988 Win Rudy Van Snick Belgium 32 S Col-SE Ridge   22/12/1988 8,700
1988 Win Vincent Dewaele Belgium 42 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1988 Win Tae-Soo Sin S Korea 28 SW Face (Bonington rte)   -   - 0
1988 Win Krzysztof Wielicki Poland 38 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1988 Win Leszek Cichy Poland 36 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1988 Win Philip Cornelissen Belgium 31 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1988 Win Lars Van Haelewijck Belgium 25 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1989 Win Jang-Ho Yoon S Korea 25 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1989 Win Min-Soo Han S Korea 25 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1989 Win Hong-Bin Kim S Korea 25 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1989 Win Haeng-Jun Choi S Korea 23 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1989 Win Ho-Keun Yoon S Korea 28 S Col-SE Ridge   20/12/1989 7,400
1989 Win Ho-Jun Yoon S Korea 21 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1989 Win Tae-Young Chung S Korea 41 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1989 Win Chan-Deuk Chung S Korea 26 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1989 Win Yeon-Guen Lee S Korea 28 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1989 Win Ang Phinjo Sherpa (Khumjung) Nepal 42 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0 Died from altitude mountain sickness at 6,500m, on 12 Dec 1989.
1989 Win Eun-Cheol Kim S Korea 24 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1989 Win Woo-Keun Lim S Korea 26 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1989 Win Hyung-Chil Lim S Korea 32 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1989 Win Yeon-Ju Lee S Korea 26 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1989 Win Jeong-Ok Lee S Korea 39 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1989 Win Chang-Soo Lee S Korea 34 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1989 Win Byung-Kyu Lee S Korea 23 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1989 Win Byung-Cheol Lee S Korea 26 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1989 Win Jae-Yeon Koh S Korea 27 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1989 Win Wook-Cheol Shin S Korea 27 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1989 Win Young-Hak Kim S Korea 29 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1989 Win Jong-Cheol Kim S Korea 32 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1989 Win Ha-Kyung Kim S Korea 39 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1989 Win Ms. Eh-Ran Kim S Korea 21 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1989 Win Byung-Kyu Kim S Korea 26 S Col-SE Ridge   29/12/1989 7,900
1989 Win Dong-Yel Kim S Korea 24 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1991 Win Fumiaki Goto Japan 26 SW Face   21/12/1991 8,350
1991 Win Ryushi Hoshino Japan 23 SW Face   -   - 0
1991 Win Noriyuki Matsuzaki Japan 24 SW Face   -   - 0
1991 Win Sonam Tshering Sherpa (Beding) Nepal 31 S Pillar   14/12/1991 7,950
1991 Win Jong-Gil Song S Korea 24 S Col-SE Ridge   20/12/1991 8,600
1991 Win Kyung-Ho Bae S Korea 24 S Pillar   14/12/1991 8,300
1991 Win Shinsuki Ezuka Japan 30 SW Face   -   - 0
1991 Win Yutaka Nagakubo Japan 29 SW Face   -   - 0
1991 Win Suk-Gil Yoon S Korea 29 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1991 Win Won-Woo Nam S Korea 25 S Pillar   -   - 0
1991 Win Hideji Nazuka Japan 36 SW Face   08/01/1992 8,350
1991 Win Ryuzo Oda Japan 29 SW Face   -   - 0
1991 Win Yoshio Ogata Japan 43 SW Face   21/12/1991 8,350
1991 Win Jun-Suk Byun S Korea 33 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1991 Win Chuldim Dorje Sherpa (Khumjung) Nepal 28 S Col-SE Ridge   20/12/1991 8,600
1991 Win Yong-Sik Park S Korea 20 S Pillar   -   - 0
1991 Win Young-Seok Park S Korea 28 S Pillar   14/12/1991 8,700
1991 Win Hideki Yoshida Japan 38 SW Face   -   - 0
1991 Win Tetsuaki Yoshimura Japan 30 SW Face   -   - 0
1991 Win Kwang-Jin Kim S Korea 41 S Pillar   -   - 0
1991 Win Mitsuyoshi Sato Japan 30 SW Face   08/01/1992 8,350
1991 Win Kyu-Man Kim S Korea 32 S Pillar   -   - 0
1991 Win Teuk-Hee Kim S Korea 44 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1991 Win Jin-Ouk Yu S Korea 22 S Pillar   -   - 0
1991 Win Tsuyoshi Akiyama Japan 21 SW Face   -   - 0
1991 Win Ms. Fumie Kimura Japan 36 SW Face   -   - 0
1991 Win Osamu Tanabe Japan 30 SW Face   -   - 0
1991 Win Hae-Sik Han S Korea 27 S Pillar   14/12/1991 7,950
1991 Win Yasuhiro Hashimoto Japan 37 SW Face   -   - 0
1991 Win Hirofumi Konishi Japan 29 SW Face   -   - 0
1991 Win Beong-Suk Shin S Korea 28 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1991 Win Min-Ho Lee S Korea 28 S Pillar   14/12/1991 8,300
1991 Win Jeon-Seok Lee S Korea 23 S Pillar   -   - 0
1991 Win Bir Bahadur Tamang Nepal 0 S Pillar   14/12/1991 8,700
1992 Win Philip Neame UK 46 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1992 Win Lionel Fairweather UK 28 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1992 Win Jonathan (Jon) Tinker UK 33 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1992 Win Michael Timothy Woolridge UK 32 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1992 Win William L. Pelkey USA 33 S Col-SE Ridge   22/12/1992 7,900
1992 Win James Perryer UK 28 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1992 Win Ang Nima Sherpa Nepal 0 S Col-SE Ridge   27/01/1993 6,500
1992 Win Ang Tshering Sherpa Nepal 0 S Col-SE Ridge   15/01/1993 6,300 Died from a fall into a crevasse at 6,300m, on Jan 15 1993.
1992 Win Myles S. Morley UK 37 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1992 Win Brendan Conlon UK 32 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1992 Win John Batty UK 38 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1992 Win Bryan Stadden UK 36 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1992 Win Fernando Garrido Velasco Spain 34 S Col-SE Ridge   03/02/1993 7,750
1992 Win Iman Gurung (Laprak) Nepal 32 S Col-SE Ridge   27/01/1993 6,500
1992 Win Harold Christopher (Harry) Taylor UK 34 S Col-SE Ridge   22/12/1992 7,900
1992 Win Michael Smith UK 31 S Col-SE Ridge   22/12/1992 7,900
1992 Win Malcolm (Mal) Duff UK 39 S Col-SE Ridge   22/12/1992 7,900
1992 Win Rodney Stables UK 32 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1992 Win Barry Mills UK 27 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1992 Win John Rennie UK 28 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
1993 Win Mitsuyoshi Sato Japan 32 SW Face (Bonington rte)   13/12/1993 8,350
1993 Win Ryushi Hoshino Japan 26 SW Face (Bonington rte) Yes 22/12/1993 SUMMIT
1993 Win Yoshio Ogata Japan 45 SW Face (Bonington rte) Yes 22/12/1993 SUMMIT
1993 Win Hideji Nazuka Japan 39 SW Face (Bonington rte) Yes 18/12/1993 SUMMIT
1993 Win Osamu Tanabe Japan 32 SW Face (Bonington rte) Yes 20/12/1993 SUMMIT
1993 Win Fumiaki Goto Japan 28 SW Face (Bonington rte) Yes 18/12/1993 SUMMIT
1993 Win Shinsuki Ezuka Japan 32 SW Face (Bonington rte) Yes 20/12/1993 SUMMIT
1999 Win Lhakpa Dorje Sherpa (Chitre) Nepal 34 N Col   07/12/1999 7,000
1999 Win Robert Mads Anderson USA 41 N Col   07/12/1999 7,000
2016 Win Nuri Sherpa (Goli-7) Nepal 30 S Col-SE Ridge   14/02/2017 8,000
2016 Win Carlos Rubio Infante Muniz Spain 28 S Col-SE Ridge   15/01/2017 6,400
2016 Win Ges Man Tamang (Kerung-5) Nepal 28 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
2016 Win Phurba (Furba) Sherpa (Makalu-9) Nepal 35 S Col-SE Ridge   14/02/2017 8,000
2016 Win Pasang Nurbu Sherpa (Makalu-9) Nepal 26 S Col-SE Ridge   07/03/2017 6,400
2016 Win Jon Alexander (Alex) Chicon Navarez Spain 35 S Col-SE Ridge   14/02/2017 8,000
2016 Win Lhakpa Nuru Sherpa (Tate) Nepal 38 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
2016 Win Temba Bhote (Pawakhola-7) Nepal 34 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
2016 Win Dorchi (Halung Dorje) Sherpa (Makalu-5) Nepal 27 S Col-SE Ridge   -   - 0
2016 Win Chhepal Sherpa (Patle-2) Nepal 34 S Col-SE Ridge   14/02/2017 8,000
2016 Win Chhitjee Nurbu Sherpa (Walung) Nepal 36 S Col-SE Ridge   14/02/2017 8,000
2016 Win Pemba Thinduk Sherpa (Makalu-9) Nepal 34 S Col-SE Ridge   14/02/2017 8,000
2017 Win Jon Alexander (Alex) Chicon Navarez Spain 36 S Col-SE Ridge   Feb-17 8,000 approx
2017 Win Jon Alexander Chicon's Team Spain   S Col-SE Ridge   Feb-17 8,000 approx

Newer Post